Because transparency is one of our pillars, discover our main ingredients and the secrets behind our products.
All our treatments are proudly designed without parabens, phenoxyethanol, phthalates, mineral oils and ingredients of animal origin.
Scientific name : Saccharina Latissima
Flagship ingredient of Neptune’s Harness products, this algae accumulates nutrients and polysaccharides to survive throughout the winter season, when the water temperature drops to 1 ° C.
This brown river algae allows in particular :
- Increased water holding capacity and skin hydration
- Reduced wrinkles
- Better elasticity
- Smoothing of the skin texture
Scientific name: Argania Spinosa kernel oil
Due to its high content of fatty acids (omega 6 and 9) and vitamin E, argan oil is full of moisturizing properties, scientifically recognized. Very nourishing, it helps fight the signs of skin aging.
Used in organic as a preservative and naturally present in many plants and fruits such as Jasmine, garlic and Ylang-Ylang, or apricot, almond, apple.
Scientific name: Mauritia Flexuosa fruit oil
True concentrate of carotenoids and vitamin, it is reputed to absorb a good part of UV rays and to trap the free radicals responsible for the harmful effects on the skin.
Castor Seed Oil
Scientific name: Ricinus Communis (castor) seed oil
Promotes the uniform distribution of pigments in a cosmetic product, it penetrates the stratum corneum and acts in depth, it hydrates and protects.
Scientific name: Theobroma Cacao
Has all the active ingredients present in the bean, giving it recognized antioxidant and soothing properties. Moisturizing agent, it increases the water content of the skin and keeps it soft and smooth.
Used organically as a preservative for its fungicidal and bactericidal actions.
Essential Oil of Geranium Rosat cv Bourbon
Scientific name: Pelargonium x Asperum Cv Bourbon (leaves) oil
Used in particular for its heart note, its subtle and flowery smell, reminiscent of the rose offering a nod to the wild roses leading to the River near Kamouraska.
Hydrating and emollient properties (softening of the skin).
Scientific name: Sodium hyaluronate
Active ingredient appreciated for its hydrating and plumping action on the skin.
Jojoba Plant Oil
Scientific name: Simmondsia Chinensis seed oil
Prevents dehydration and revitalizes asphyxiated skin. Calming and softening, this oil easily penetrates the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
The composition of Jojoba Oil is very close to human sebum, so it therefore has a remarkable affinity with skin and hair.
Lime Essential Oil
Scientific name: Citrus Aurantifolia peel oil
Lime essential oil has long been used to soften the skin. Its high concentration of Vitamin C gives it a key role in the fight against skin aging.
Rosehip Plant Oil
Scientific name: Rosa Canina fruit oil
Rich in essential fatty acids (Omega 3 and 6), Muscat Rose Oil improves cell regeneration and contributes to the flexibility of their walls. Its regenerating properties make Rosier Muscat an excellent active ingredient in the fight against the effects of time on the skin.
Sunflower Plant Oil
Scientific name: Helianthus Annuus seed oil
Traditionally has a reputation as a beauty oil. Rich in essential fatty acids (Omega 3 and 6) and Vitamin E, it stimulates the regeneration of the epidermis and exerts a nourishing, softening and toning action
Tocopherol, or Vitamin E, is a major antioxidant, it improves the barrier function of the skin which is then deeply hydrated.
Vitamin E improves the appearance of the skin and reduces the amplitude of wrinkles.
The skin becomes more supple and softer.
Used in cosmetics as an emulsion stabilizer, film-forming agent or binder.
Yuzu Essential Oil
Scientific name: Citrus Junos (yuzu) oil
Integrated for its fine citrus scent.